# 138 Australian Pelican

# 138
Common name:
Australian Pelican
Scientific name: Pelecanus conspicullatus

138_Pelican_small

Date observed: 25th March 2017

Time of day observed: Morning

Size: Wingspan up to 2.6 m

Location: Windang Island

Zone: Shore

Number encountered: 3

 

Interactions within species:

Congregations sometimes form around boat ramps and other popular feeding spots.

 

Interactions with other species:

Often seen with Silver Gulls and other urban seabirds. Pelicans are fond of fish and free meals, and so are often seen around boat ramps and fish cleaning stations.